• Restaurant: Armenian Cuisine
• Restaurant: European Cuisine
Dolmama was established in 1998. Starting it was simple but there were many problems to resolve, not the least of them was creation of a menu that would be interesting, tasty, good looking and typical Armenian, to be exact - Eastern Armenian. Most of the world familiar with Armenian food has had contacts with western Armenians (territory of Ottoman Empire) who where dispersed all over the world at the beginning of the last century after the tragic events of the Armenian Genocide. Armenia has very rich culinary culture, with many influences of nations surrounding it. In its turn, Armenian culinary has had a great impact on the culinary culture of the neighboring countries. Yogurt is a good example of this. . First time I heard about yogurt in the US, when Colombo yogurt was advertised on the radio in the early 70s. On the other hand, Eastern Armenian cuisine that developed on the current mountainous territory of the Republic of Armenia has overseen many hardships. Being part of the Soviet Union was not the least of them. Now, how boring can that be? The task of Dolmama was to rejuvenate and give color to the menu and taste of that cuisine. It was hard and very easy at the same time. Since the local organic product to work with is very tasty and the Soviet Armenian cuisine had short history, it was easy to revitalize Armenian indigenous cuisine and be creative about it. In 1998 there were hard times in Armenia. It had just gotten itself out of the war and was in a grip of economic depression. So, it was a problem to physically open a restaurant. There were no chairs and no tables. To be creative we went around villages collecting “lavash” tables (Lavash is a paper thin bread. Its dough is rolled on such tables and the sheets are baked in ground pits called “tonir”). We restored the tables for our restaurant and we found an iron worker to make chairs by our design. A lot has changed since then but we still have some of those tables and chairs in our restaurant.